PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using our website

The website, located at www.SerenaWilliamsJewelry.com, is provided to you by SWJ LLC (“we”, “us” or “our”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you in connection with your access to and use of the website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how it will be treated.
 

Information We May Collect from You and How We Use It

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a. Submitted Information

    We may collect information that you provide to us when you: (i) register for a user account on the website; (ii) report a problem with the website; (iii) sign up for email updates from Serena Williams Jewelry and our partners; (iv) purchase products or services through the website, or (v) enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion on the website. This kind of information may include your name and email address, or other contact details such as your home address, telephone number, and biographical information. It may also include financial information such as your payment card details and transaction details about products or services you have purchased from us. We use this information to enable you to have a user account on the website, to personalize and improve the website and provide content and features that may be of interest to you, facilitate the purchase of products and provision of services through the website, and to provide a good level of customer service.  

    b. Additional information 

    If you contact us with a complaint or query about the website, we may keep a record of that correspondence to ensure we provide a good customer service. We may also ask you to complete surveys about our products and services that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

    c. Device information

      We may collect information about the computer or device you use to access the website, including, where available, the device's unique device identifiers and information about the operating system, for system administration purposes. We may associate this kind of device information with the Submitted Information and Additional Information referred to in the sections above and will treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as it is combined.

      d. Log Information

        When you use the website, we may also automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs to get a better understanding of how you use the website, for system administration purposes, and to ensure we provide a good user experience and customer service. This type of information includes information about when, how, and what parts of the website you use, viewed and exit pages on the website as well as date or time stamps.
         
        In particular, our server automatically collects data about your server’s internet address when you visit us. This information, known as an ‘Internet Protocol’ address, or IP address, is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider whenever you are on the internet. When you request pages from our website, our servers may log your IP address and sometimes your domain name. Our server may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g. another website or a search engine); the pages you visit on our website; the website you visit after you visit our website; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of web browser, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on the website or a referral site; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers. We use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. Such information may also be used to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin. Any or all of activities with regard to our website usage information may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

        e. Security and Fraud Prevention

          We may use your personal information to ensure the security of your use of the website, your user account and our business, and for the purposes of preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of our services.

          Purposes of Processing Your Personal Information

          We process your personal information in order to operate, maintain and provide you with the features and various functionalities of the website (including any additional functionalities you may have requested), such as administering your online account, facilitating your purchase of products or services on our website, and communicating with you about the status of your order. We also process your personal information to provide customer service and support. We will indicate where the provision of certain information is voluntary, and you will be able to withdraw your consent or exercise your rights in relation to this information at any time as described in this Privacy Policy.

          The legal basis for us processing your personal information as described above will typically be one of the following: 

          - because it is necessary to fulfill a contract that we have in place with you;
          - for our or our third parties’ legitimate business interests;
          - your consent; or
          - where the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations. 

            Cookies and Similar Technologies

            The website uses cookies and technologies which are similar to cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we, or our advertising partners or service providers, may set on your device. This allows us to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the website and also to improve the services provided through it.

            You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

            Where We Store Your Personal Information

            We take steps to ensure that the personal information that you provide is retained for only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and for satisfying any additional legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, as well as for maintaining technical backups. We apply criteria to determine the appropriate retention period for different categories of personal information you provide us with. For example, we will keep information necessary to protect us in a legal claim, such as information relating to a contract, for the lifetime of the contract and up to seven years after. After this period, it will be deleted or in some cases anonymized. Where we have collected the personal information based on your consent and we have no other lawful basis to continue with that processing, if you subsequently withdraw your consent then you may request that we delete your personal information. In that case, we will either delete your information or provide you with an explanation of why we have not done so.
             
            The information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country in which it is collected, which may have less strict, or no data protection laws, when compared to those in your country. The United States is one country where the information collected may be processed and stored. Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the country in which it is collected who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for example in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you consent to this transfer, disclosure, storing or processing of your personal information.

            Whenever we transfer your information outside of the country in which it is collected, we will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

            Security and Passwords

            You must keep your password and any other authentication information confidential. You must not disclose it to anyone else. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your password or any other authentication information, you must promptly notify us at info@serenawiliamsjewelry.com .
             
            Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and as a result, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted via the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

            Disclosure of Your Information

            We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. All of those organizations will process your personal information only as described in the Privacy Policy or where permitted by law or your consent.
             
            We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective and actual buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets. This includes sales in bankruptcy or liquidation where the business is not continuing as a going concern. Where we sell only a part of our business, we may transfer your personal information to the buyer while retaining it to use and disclose for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose personal information to a third party, including government agencies and law enforcement, if we reasonably believe we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
             
            We also disclose your personal information: (a) if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, including our Terms of Service or Terms of Sale, and to investigate potential breaches; and (b) to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, or others.
             
            We may share your information with our service providers and vendors who help us to operate the website and deliver our products and services, for example, website or database hosting companies, payment processors, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfilment companies, marketing and promotional companies and other similar service providers. Such parties may process information about you on our behalf to assist, for example, with the distribution of marketing materials and the provision of support services.

            We also share personal information with third parties who help us detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and verify credit references. The information we share with those third parties may include information that you share with us (such as your contact details, payment details, and information about your order) as well as device and log information as detailed above.

            We take steps to only share with third parties the personal information necessary for them to provide their contracted services. We take steps to prohibit third parties from using or disclosing personal information for purposes other than to carry out their contracted services, and to require that they apply reasonable privacy safeguards when storing and processing personal information.
             
            We may also share with any party aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. For example, we may disclose to our third party partners aggregate, anonymous data regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in and use of our website. Such data may include overall patterns or demographic reports from which an individual cannot be identified. Please note that there is always a risk de-identified data can be re-identified.

            Social Sharing Features

            The website may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button), which let you share actions you take on our website with other media, and vice versa.   Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

            Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

            We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in applications.  These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information.  This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the website and other websites and better understand your online activity.  For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

            Marketing 

            We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of our group of companies for marketing purposes. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or to stop sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you about service-related issues such as where we make any changes to the website, the Terms of ServiceTerms of Sale or this Privacy Policy.  

            Your Account and Data Protection Rights

            You may update, correct or delete some of the information we collect about you at any time by logging into your online account. You may also request to obtain a copy of your personal information in our control or update or delete it by emailing us at info@serenawiliamsjewelry.com .  We will consider your request and either comply or provide you with our reasons for not complying. If you wish to delete your account, please email us at info@serenawiliamsjewelry.com , but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including as described in section 4 above). We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. 

             Additional Disclosures for California Residents

            These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

            a. California Notice of Collection: We collect the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

            1. Identifiers, such as name, email address, phone number account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account;
            2. Customer records, such as billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card data;
            3. Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws;
            4. Commercial information, such as products or services history and purchases;
            5. Internet activity, such as your interactions with our service;
            6. Audio or visual data, such as photos or videos you share with us or post;
            7. Geolocation data;
            8. Inferences, such as information about your interests, ring size preferences and favorites.

              We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review the “Sharing of Information” section for more detail about the parties we have shared information with.

              Serena Williams Jewelry does not sell your personal information.

              b. Right to Know and Delete

              If you are a California resident, you have the rights to delete the personal information we have collected from you and know certain information about our data practices over the past 12 months. You have the right to request the following from us:

              1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
              2. The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
              3. The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
              4. The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
              5. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
              6. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

                    To exercise any of these rights, call our toll-free number to speak with a representative or send us an email (using the contact information below) to receive the request form we will ask you to fill out. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. Once you email it back to us, we will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

                    Contact Us:

                    SWJ LLC: Legal
                    12E W 46th St., 8th floor,

                    New York, NY 10017
                    Email: legal@serenawilliamsjewelry.com

                     

                    c. Authorized Agent

                    You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

                    d. Right to Non-Discrimination

                      You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

                      e. Shine the Light

                        If you are a customer in California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from SWJ LLC regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” with third parties and/or affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes. To receive this information, send us a request at the address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” above. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Serena Williams Jewelry may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

                        f. Postings

                          Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service and posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonably good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view.

                          Changes to Privacy Policy 

                          We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy when you access the website to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

                          CONTACT US

                          Questions, complaints and comments regarding this Privacy Policy and our processes should be sent to: info@serenawilliamsjewelry.com.